Marc James-Warren Allen II

Marc, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2015)

  • Missing Since 03/29/1986
  • Missing From Des Moines, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1972 (54)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'0, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue t-shirt, blue denim shorts, white socks and gray sneakers with velcro fastenings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Marc has a small scar on the top of his head. His first name may be spelled "Mark." He may be called "Marc James Allen" by some agencies.

Details of Disappearance

Marc was last seen in Des Moines, Iowa on March 29, 1986. He lived with his mother and two sibings on southwest Emma Avenue. On the day of his disappearance, he told his mother he was going to walk to a friend's home down the street and possibly see a movie. He asked his mother to save some pizza for him to eat when he got home. He never arrived at his friend's home.

Marc's mother didn't realize he was missing until the next morning. After she called his grandmother and his friends and none of them had seen him, she called the police, but they refused to open an investigation until 48 hours had passed. Marc has never been heard from again.

Marc was raised by his grandmother in Connecticut from age seven months to age four and a half. He then went to live with his mother in Des Moines until he was ten years old, then moved in with his father in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He moved back in with his mother in January 1985. Marc's mother described him as an intelligent teenager and a good student, but said he had "no common sense" and had behavioral problems.

Police initially believed he had run away from home when he disappeared in 1986, but they began to look at other theories as time passed without anyone hearing from him. His case remains unsolved and is now classified as a non-family abduction.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2017; name and details of disappearance updated.