Marc Kevin Cross

Cross, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 08/03/2011
  • Missing From Newport Beach, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/27/1958 (67)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 215 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Cross has a scar on his forehead.

Details of Disappearance

Cross was last seen in Newport Beach, California on August 3, 2011. He took his kayak out on Newport Harbor and never returned from the trip. That same afternoon, someone found his kayak floating off the coast of Laguna Beach. An extensive search turned up no futher sign of him.

Cross had worked as a seasonal lifeguard in the area for eleven years and enjoyed outrigging, surfing and canoeing as well as kayaking. He was also a strong swimmer and rarely wore a life jacket. He is presumed to have drowned, but he has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Newport Beach Police Department 949-644-3682

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2026; casefile added.