Marc P. Bohanan
Bohanan, circa 2017
- Missing Since 04/26/2017
- Missing From Glasford, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 230 - 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly brown boots.
- Medical Conditions Bohanan needs a cane to walk; he cannot walk more than about ten feet unaided, and if he falls down he needs help getting up.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bohanan is bald. He had a long gray beard at the time of his disappearance. He has scars on the right side of his torso from a buckshot wound; some of the buckshot is still embedded in his body. Several of his teeth are missing.
Details of Disappearance
Bohanan was last seen at his residence on Glasford Road in Glasford, Illinois on April 26, 2017. He called his nephew and asked him to come over and pick him up so he could cash a check and go to lunch. His nephew arrived before 12:00 p.m., about twenty minutes after the call, but Bohanan was gone.On the day he disappeared, Bohanan was supposed to have dinner with a friend. He and his friend had been texting that morning, but Bohanan stopped replying. His friend went to the house with food at dinnertime and he wasn't there, so he left the food there and went away. After his disappearance was discovered, the food Bohanan's friend left was found untouched at the house.
Bohanan had been behaving normally prior to his disappearance. As he needs a cane to walk and he has no vehicle of his own, it's possible he left the house with somebody in their car. He has never been heard from again. Bohanan is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Peoria County Sheriff's Office 309-697-7823
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2018; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.