Marchel Lee Williams III
Williams, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/27/2017
- Missing From Asheboro, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Williams was last seen at his residence on Orlendo Drive in Asheboro, North Carolina on May 27, 2017. He has never been heard from again. While searching the woods across the street from his mother's home, investigators found some of his belongings, including his house keys, hat and identification, but there was no sign of Williams himself. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Randolph County Sheriff's Office 336-318-6682
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2026; casefile added.