Marchelle Hansen
Hansen, circa 1987; Hansen's car
- Missing Since 11/12/1987
- Missing From Phillips, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/23/1956 (69)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Hansen was pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red sedan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Hansen's nickname is Shelly.
Details of Disappearance
Hansen was last seen leaving Marquip Inc. in Phillips, Wisconsin, at the end of her shift at approximately 8:00 p.m. on November 12, 1987. She worked several part-time jobs besides the one at Marquip. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing five days later after she did not report to work at one of her other jobs at the IGA grocery store in Phillips.
Hansen's vehicle was found parked at the Lake 10 Tavern, eleven miles south of Phillips, after her disappearance. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. Hansen occasionally visited the Lake 10 Tavern but wasn't a regular there, and no one recalled seeing her there after her disappearance. There was no evidence of foul play in the car or in Hansen's home.
After the police checked Hansen's apartment, they gave her belongings to her brother. A few days later, a woodburning stove caused a fire at Hansen's brother's home, destroying her belongings. Authorities stated fire marshals investigated the fire and didn't find any indication that it was arson.
Investigators said they had persons of interest in her disappearance, one of whom is John R. Weber. Weber was convicted of the murder of his sister-in-law, who disappeared from the same town as Hansen one year to the day after Hansen went missing, and whose body was found in 1988 in a shallow grave four miles from Hansen's home. Weber has been interviewed multiple times about Hansen's disappearance, but hasn't been named as a suspect.
Hansen is the youngest of seven children. She grew up in Random Lake, Wisconsin, then moved to the northern part of the state with her mother after her parents divorced. She was reportedly happy about her pregnancy and had already picked out possible names for her child by the time she disappeared. She told people the father of the baby had promised to provide financial support, but only on the condition that she not reveal his identity. Authorities still do not know who the person was.
Foul play is suspected in Hansen's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Price County Sheriff's Department
- 715-339-3011
- 715-839-3830
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2024; details of disappearance updated.