Marcia Estelle Remick

Marcia, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 06/09/1979
  • Missing From Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/07/1962 (64)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/green eyes. Marcia has a mole near her elbow. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Marcia was last seen in Virginia Beach, Virginia on June 9, 1979. She told her roommate she was going to visit a friend on the oceanfront. She has never been heard from again.

After her disappearance there were rumors that Marcia was in Florida, but the accounts were never confirmed. Her usual method of travel in 1979 was either walking or hitchhiking. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia Beach Police Department 757-385-5000

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; picture added.