Marcia Lynn Joyce
Joyce, circa 1978
- Missing Since 08/30/1978
- Missing From Bellingham, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1950 (76)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown to blonde hair, blue eyes. Joyce's nickname is Marci.
Details of Disappearance
Joyce was last seen hanging laundry in the backyard of home in the 4700 block of Everson-Goshen Road in Bellingham, Washington during the morning hours of August 30, 1978. She was home alone with her two children at the time. Her husband had gone to Northwestern Commercial Bank at Alabama Street and James Street to make a withdrawal from the family's account.
Joyce left her children inside the house while she hung laundry. When her son came out to see her, she was gone. She has never been heard from again.
When Joyce's husband went to the bank that day, he discovered someone had withdrawn all the money from the account. This withdrawal probably happened a few days previously. Authorities don't know who made the withdrawal and believe it could have been Joyce. The bank is now closed, but authorities are trying to locate former employees who might remember the 1978 transaction.
It's possible Joyce left of her own accord, but her family doesn't believe she would have abandoned her children. Foul play is suspected in Joyce's case; her disappearance is considered a potential homicide. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Whatcom County Sheriff’s Office 360-676-6650
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2009; details of disappearance updated.