Marcie Tokeysha Peterson

Peterson, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 10/30/2003
  • Missing From Marietta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1975 (50)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a silver necklace, silver stud earrings and silver sunglasses.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Peterson has a tattoo of a Chinese symbol, approximately one to two inches high, on the back of her neck. She also has a Chinese symbol tattooed on her mid to lower back and the name "Carl" tattooed on the upper part of her left breast. Her maiden name is Crane and some agencies refer to her by that name.

Details of Disappearance

Peterson was last seen at approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 30, 2003, in the vicinity of the 2400 block of Cumberland Parkway in Marietta, Georgia. She was living in StudioPLUS, an extended-stay motel on Cumberland Parkway near Paces Ferry Road and Interstate 285. She has never been heard from again.

Peterson has five children. At the time of her disappearance she was living with her estranged husband of less than one year; they were trying to reconcile. Prior to her disappearance, Peterson served a few months in jail on misdemeanor charges. She lost her mortgage business as a result.

She told her mother she had borrowed $30,000 from a man who subsequently chased her with a car and threatened to kill her. Another man who helped pay for Peterson's education was subsequently found to be using an alias name. It is unclear whether either of these individuals had anything to do with her disappearance.

Her sister stated Peterson had plans to get back on her feet and didn't seem particularly stressed when she disappeared. Foul play is suspected in Peterson's disappearance. She may have traveled to New York after she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cobb County Police Department 770-499-3862

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2021; three pictures added.