Marco Antonio Cadenas

Marco, circa 1994; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2014)

  • Missing Since 05/11/1994
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/13/1984 (38)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'7, 70 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt, jeans, a diamond earring in his left ear, and no socks or shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Marco has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen and a scar on his left ankle. He had a scratch on his left cheek at the time of his 1994 disappearance. His left ear is pierced. Marco's name may be given as "Marcos."

Details of Disappearance

Marco was last seen leaving his family's residence in a trailer park in northwest Miami, Florida on May 11, 1994. His mother told authorities that he left their home after they had an argument and she threatened to punish him. She told him to take a shower, and instead he walked out the door. He has never been heard from again.

Marco was upset at the time of his disappearance because his mother had hit his stepfather. He left a note behind saying he was leaving because of that incident. At the time of his disappearance, he had just returned home after a previous runaway episode.

He is considered endangered and Florida law enforcement has an outstanding dependency pick-up order issued for him. Marco may be using an assumed name.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; details of disappearance updated.