Marcos Arrellano Zavala
Zavala, circa 1998
- Missing Since 08/31/1998
- Missing From Willis, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/07/1975 (47)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 200 - 230 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Zavala was last seen leaving Esmerelda's Bar in Willis, Texas on August 31, 1998. He was accompanied by Guadalupe "Lupe" Pacheco and Guadalupe's two adult sons, Jose Luis Pacheco and Juan Ramirez Pacheco, at the time.
The Pachecos were driving a brown Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck at the time. Several days later, the truck was found abandoned in Conroe, Texas. There was a pool of blood in the bed; DNA identified it as Zavala's. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Authorities determined the Pachecos went to Mexico after Zavala's disappearance. They have never been located. All three men are Hispanic. Guadalupe's date of birth is January 21, 1954, making him 44 years old at the time Zavala vanished. Jose's date of birth is July 24, 1977; he was 21 years old in 1998. Juan's date of birth is February 25, 1975; he was 23 years old.
Zavala has family in Mexico, but they haven't heard from him since he vanished. He is presumed to be the victim of a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Willis Police Department 936-856-4039
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2013; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.