Marcus J. Daniel

Daniel, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/06/2002
  • Missing From Columbia, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/02/1977 (47)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Daniel has a birthmark on his forehead above his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Daniel was last seen in Columbia, Missouri on December 6, 2002. He was a student at the University of Missouri. He apparently wrote a goodbye note to his father and also sent his mother a letter postmarked Chicago, Illinois a few days after he was last seen, but he didn't provide any indication as to where he was going. His family hasn't heard from him since.

Daniel wasn't reported missing until October 2005. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbia Police Department 573-874-7652

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2024; details of disappearance updated.