Marcus Oubre
Oubre, circa 2023
- Missing Since 08/23/2023
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/10/1986 (38)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2006 Honda Accord with the Louisiana license plate number 448CPT
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Oubre is missing an upper right molar or premolar.
Details of Disappearance
Oubre was last seen near the Louisiana State University campus in Baton Rouge, Louisiana at 9:30 p.m. on August 23, 2023. He said he was going away for a few days. He was driving a white 2006 Honda Accord with the Louisiana license plate number 448CPT. He was reported missing on August 27.
Authorities determined that at 11:00 p.m. on the day of Oubre's disappearance, his Honda was found crashed and abandoned near La. 3213 and the Veterans Memorial Bridge in St. John Parish, Louisiana. Investigators believe Oubre was driving the car when it crashed, but there was no sign of him at the scene. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- East Baton Rouge Sheriff's Office 225-389-5000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2024; casefile added.