Marcus T. Rutledge

Rutledge, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 06/08/1998
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/17/1974 (48)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red four-door 1995 Plymouth Neon with the Michigan license plate number PEX-755 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rutledge may have a mustache or a goatee. He has a scar on the knuckle of one of his right fingers.

Details of Disappearance

Rutledge was last seen at his apartment in the 2700 block of Park Dale Drive in Nashville, Tennessee on June 8, 1998. He has never been heard from again. Just days before his disappearance, he had visited family in Michigan for Memorial Day, and he hadn't indicated anything was wrong at the time.

When Rutledge's loved ones checked his residence, nothing there indicated he had left on an extended trip. His dog was found shut in the bathroom with no food and only the toilet to drink from, something which is completely uncharacteristic of Rutledge's behavior. 

On July 1, his red four-door 1995 Plymouth Neon with the Michigan license plate number PEX-755 was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of Riverwood Apartments on Cabot Drive in Nashville, about 21 miles west of his home, shortly after he disappeared. There was no sign of him near the vehicle and when it was processed for evidence, no indications of foul play were found.

He was the father of a four-year-old son and a student at Tennessee State University at the time of his disappearance; he adored animals and had switched his college major from computer science to biology so he could become a veterinarian. He also enjoyed playing the saxophone.

Authorities believe that foul play may have been involved in Rutledge's case. He is originally from Michigan.

Investigating Agency

  • Metro Nashville Police Department
  • 615-862-7557
  • 615-857-7546
  • 615-742-7463

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2022; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.