Margaret Ann Warrington

Warrington, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 02/24/1997
  • Missing From Covington, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/15/1962 (64)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Warrington's nickname is Maggie. One of the toes on her left foot is missing. She has the following tattoos: her initials "MAW" on her right arm, a rose on her chest and the initials "G.S." on her ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Warrington's family last saw her in Covington, Kentucky on February 24, 1997, but they didn't report her missing until August. She may have been seen in local bars in October 1997. She has never been heard from again.

Warrington was involved with drugs at the time of her disappearance, and had a warrant out for her arrest for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute. Authorities have received information that she was murdered, but this has never been verified. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Covington Police Department 859-292-2244

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.