Margaret Elaine McKinley

McKinley, circa 2025; McKinley in the clothes she was wearing when she disappeared

  • Missing Since 05/01/2025
  • Missing From San Mateo County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/12/1945 (81)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 127 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red jacket, a red plaid shirt, black pants and tan hiking boots. Carrying a backpack. A photo of McKinley in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions McKinley has Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes. McKinley wears eyeglasses. She goes by her middle name, Elaine. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

McKinley was last seen in San Mateo County, California at 1:00 p.m. on May 1, 2025. That day she went hiking at the Windy Hill Preserve in Portola Valley, California with her wife and a friend, to celebrate her wife's 81st birthday.

The trio selected the Lost Trail, and during the 2.6 mile hike, McKinley walked on ahead of them and disappeared. The other women thought they'd find her when they finished their hike, but she was gone. She has never been heard from again. She was carrying an apple and some water with her at the time of her disappearance, but didn't have her phone.

McKinley's wife described her as able-bodied and physically strong for her age at the time of her disappearance; the couple hiked three times a week and did ballroom dancing on the days they didn't hike. Her wife stated McKinley did not have a good sense of direction, and speculated she became disoriented and lost while hiking. An extensive search turned up no indication of her whereabouts and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Mateo County Sheriff's Office 650-363-4525

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 1, 2026; casefile added.