Margaret Etta Kirkland

Kirkland, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 08/27/1990
  • Missing From Chipley, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/07/1955 (70)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Margaret was last seen in Chipley, Florida on August 27, 1990. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on August 30.

At the time of her disappearance, she and her husband, Robert, Beryl Kirkland, were in the process of a divorce and there was a no-contact order between them. Margaret had filed for divorce on June 29. According to a neighbor, the couple's marriage fell apart after their sixteen-year-old daughter died of a heart condition less than a year before her mother's disappearance.

In September, after finding out he was a suspect in Margaret's disappearance, Robert took his own life. Investigators believe he murdered Margaret prior to his suicide, but her remains have never been found. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 850-638-6117

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2023; casefile added.