Margaret Gail Stamper White
White, circa 2008
- Missing Since 05/13/2008
- Missing From Crimora, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/13/1973 (52)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 110 - 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt, jeans, flip-flops and a gold butterfly ring.
- Medical Conditions White is an alcoholic. She also has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. White had all her teeth pulled out shortly before her disappearance. She has Cesarean section scars on her abdomen, the initials "BS" tattooed on her left forearm and a heart tattooed on her buttocks. White's nose and ears are pierced. Her nickname is Maggie and some accounts refer to her as Margaret Stamper-White.
Details of Disappearance
White was last seen at her home in the 50 block of Spencer Lane in Crimora, Virginia on May 13, 2008. She has never been heard from again.
Her family in West Virginia didn't report her missing until July 29, six weeks after her disappearance. They stated that although White occasionally dropped out of sight for short periods, it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with them for very long or to miss family functions. She missed her son's high school graduation, her daughter's sixteenth birthday and her grandmother's funeral after her disappearance.
White's live-in boyfriend at the time of her disappearance was Charles Melvin Spencer. Charles is considered the prime suspect in the shooting death of his wife of over thirty-five years, JoAnne. She disappeared from home in December 2003 and her body was found six weeks later in a remote wooded area of McDowell County, West Virginia. Charles and White are both from that area.
Charles has never been charged and the homicide remains unsolved. He maintains his innocence in JoAnne's murder and stated they had a typical marriage and loved each other. Charles remarried, but in 2007 his second wife, Theresa, filed for an order of protection and accused him of choking her three times and threatening to kill her with a knife. Theresa has since left the state, but she and Charles remain legally married.
Charles and White lived in the same house JoAnne disappeared from, and White and her family were aware of the manner of JoAnne's death. Charles maintains his innocence in White's disappearance and says he thinks she just left him. He said he went to bed one night and when he woke up the next morning, White was gone.
Charles was cooperative when he was first interviewed by police and he let them look around inside his house, but he ceased cooperation after that.
White had no bank account or credit cards at the time of her disappearance, and she left most of her belongings, including her cellular phone, money and earrings, behind. Charles stated she only took two sweatshirts, jeans and flip-flops. She had no driver's license and no access to a vehicle or any other means of transportation at the time of her disappearance. Her hobbies include fishing and spending time with her children.
Investigators believe foul play was involved in White's disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alachua County Sheriff's Office 352-367-4000
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2010; alternate height, alternate weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.