Margaret Jane Chauncy
Chauncy, circa 1987; Red 1983 Pontiac Fiero
- Missing Since 10/20/1987
- Missing From Texarkana, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/02/1963 (62)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and White striped blouse with a matching skirt or pants, a long gold chain necklace with two attached children's gold bands and a gold watch with the name "Carolyn Sewell" engraved on the back.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1983 Pontiac Fiero with the Arkansas license plate number MXB670
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Chauncy's four upper front teeth are capped with bridge work, and her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Latimer.
Details of Disappearance
Chauncy was last seen in Texarkana, Texas at 11:15 p.m. on October 20, 1987. She was driving her red 1983 Pontiac Fiero with the Arkansas license plate number MXB670, and a coworker followed her to her residence. Chauncy told her coworker that she thought a large White man driving a black car had been following her.
She has never been heard from again and her vehicle has not been located; a photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. Her coworker reported her missing on October 22, after she missed two work shifts at St. Michael’s Hospital in Texarkana, Arkansas. Her nurse's uniform was discovered to be missing after her disappearance.
At the time she went missing, Chauncy was dating a married man, and his wife had found out and vandalized Chauncy's vehicle. Authorities believe Chauncy's ex-husband, her boyfriend, or his wife may have had something to do with her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Texarkana Police Department 903-798-3135
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2024; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.