Margaret Leader

Leader, circa 2005; Cross tattoo on Leader's left hand; Leader's teeth

  • Missing Since 10/10/2005
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Leader's nickname is Maggie. She has the following tattoos: a scorpion on her abdomen, the word "NIKKO" on her neck and a cross on the back of her left hand. She also has silver caps on two of her lower teeth. A photo of the cross tattoo and photos of Leader's teeth are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Leader was last seen in Chicago, Illinois on October 10, 2005. She has a history of drug abuse and sex work and she frequently accepted rides from truckers. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Chicago Police Department 312-744-8200

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2017; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.