Margaret Mae Tighe

Tighe, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/24/1998
  • Missing From Manhattan, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/15/1965 (60)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Tighe may use the last names Crabb, Hayes and/or Tight. She may spell her middle name "May." She has a scar on her forehead, a scar on her nose and pierced ears.

Details of Disappearance

Tighe resided with her boyfriend, Michael D. Klingsieck, in 1998. The couple lived in the 7400 block of Vineyard Road in St. George, Kansas.

Klingsieck told authorities that he drove Tighe to her sister's residence on November 24, 1998. He claimed that he last saw Tighe near the intersection of McCall Road and U.S. Route 24 in Manhattan, Kansas on November 24, 1998. She has never been heard from again.

Tighe's family members reported her as a missing person on December 10, 1998, three weeks after her disappearance. Investigators said that Klingsieck's statements regarding Tighe's case were inconsistent. He took a polygraph in connection to her disappearance and is not considered a suspect.

The couple's home was searched by authorities shortly afterwards. Evidence was reportedly collected at their residence, but officials did not release any information publicly. Foul play is suspected in Tighe's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Department 785-457-3353

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 3, 2018; date of birth corrected, distinguishing characteristics updated.