Margaret Maureen Heuser
Heuser, circa 2005
- Missing Since 07/20/2005
- Missing From White Cloud, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/09/1960 (62)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored halter shirt, dark blue jeans and high-heeled leather biker boots.
- Medical Conditions Heuser had a drug and alcohol abuse problem in July 2005. In addition, her arm was injured at the time of her disappearance and she was unable to work as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Heuser's nickname is Mikee. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Heuser was last seen at her White Cloud, Michigan home on July 20, 2005. Her husband, whom she was separated from, stated she called and asked him to pick her up from a bar in Hesperia, Michigan, as her boyfriend's truck had run out of gasoline. Heuser's husband refused to pick her up, and she got a ride home from someone else.
She called her husband back two hours later, and this is the last time he heard from her. Heuser wasn't reported missing until August 10. After her disappearance, her car was found burned in the driveway of her residence. Authorities have stated the fire was suspicious. There was no sign of her or her body in the vehicle.
Heuser and her husband have a son together and she also has two adult children from a previous marriage. Her family described her as a good parent who would not have abandoned her family. Heuser's youngest son was living with her husband at the time she vanished, but she had visitation.
Police are investigating Heuser's case as a homicide. In 2014, they began searching several local lakes for her body; they got tips that her body was placed in a barrel and the barrel dumped in a lake. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Newaygo County Sheriff's Department 231-689-6623
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2014; picture added, details of disappearance updated.