Margaret E. Sherman

Sherman, circa 1995; Sherman's vehicle; Kenny Slate, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 08/02/1995
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1967 (58)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 - 196 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1990 Chevrolet Lumina (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sherman wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Peggy.

Details of Disappearance

Sherman was last seen at her residence in the 4500 block of east Grace Street on the east side of Indianapolis, Indiana on August 2, 1995. She left home to get her car repaired and has never been heard from again. Her parents reported her as a missing person when she did not show up for work at National City Bank.

Sherman's White four-door 1990 Chevrolet Lumina was discovered abandoned in Greenwood, Indiana several days after she was reported missing. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. There was no sign of Sherman at the scene.

Her parents stated she kept $50,000 in cash in her freezer at the time of her disappearance. The money was missing when investigators searched the house. Inside Sherman's home was a mattress with some bloodstains and some sections cut out of it.

DNA tests proved the blood was Sherman's. Her blood was also found on all four walls of the room, on the ceiling, on a lamp and on the bedpost. She kept a disabled car covered and parked in her garage in August 1995. The car cover disappeared at the same time she did.

The last person known to have seen Sherman prior to her disappearance was her live-in boyfriend, Kenny Slate. A photograph of Slate is posted with this case summary.

In 2007, Slate gave a media interview wherein he stated he believed Sherman had left of her own accord, possibly to go to Canada, when she went missing in 1995. He claimed she had mailed him a doll and some coins after her disappearance, but he did not produce the items for the reporter to see. Slate stated he had had a good relationship with Sherman and she loved him.

Authorities believe Sherman was most likely murdered. A grand jury investigated her disappearance, but no indictments were issued. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Police Department
  • 317-327-6613
  • 317-327-3811

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2018; middle initial added.