Margaret Tevanian
Tevanian, circa 1996
- Missing Since 03/17/1996
- Missing From Portland, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/01/1930 (95)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white housecoat or robe, pajamas, brown shoes and a blue kerchief in her hair.
- Medical Conditions Tevanian suffers from mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Tevanian was last seen in her home on Cedar Street in the Little Armenia neighborhood of Portland, Maine on March 17, 1996. She lived with her husband and adult son; her disabled daughter lived next door with other relatives.
Tevanian apparently walked out of her home during the early morning hours, sometime before 7:00 a.m. She took only a paper bag containing toothpaste, dental floss and a toothbrush. Although she had a history of leaving home and would be found wandering around town, her March 1996 disappearance was the first time she'd left the house in months.
Tevanian has never been heard from again and there have been no reported sightings of her since her disappearance. Her husband died three months after she was last seen. Tevanian was declared legally dead in 2004. Little evidence is available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Portland Police Department 207-874-8601
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2013; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.