Margarita Gonzalez-Almazan

Gonzalez-Almazan, circa 2013; Osman Galicia-Escobedo

  • Missing Since 12/01/2013
  • Missing From Bluffton, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2001 Dodge Stratus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gonzalez-Almazan's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Gonzalez-Almazan was last seen at her home in Bluffton, South Carolina at 3:00 a.m. on December 1, 2013. She disappeared after attending a birthday party for her grandson. Her daughter heard her say to her boyfriend, Osman Galicia-Escobedo, "What is my granddaughter going to do when I leave you?" Galicia-Escobedo, who had been drinking, started to cry.

A few hours later, relatives went to Gonzalez-Almazan's apartment and found it deserted. There were two plates of unfinished food in the kitchen, and the television remote had been smashed. Gonzalez-Almazan has never been heard from again. Her cellular phone turned up on the roadside off Highway 170, near the Lemon Island Bridge over the Chechessee River. Her 2001 Dodge Stratus was found several days later, outside of the Keller Flea Market in Savannah, Georgia.

Photos of Galicia-Escobedo are posted with this case summary. He was sighted in south Savannah several hours after Gonzalez-Almazan disappeared; he spent the night with some acquaintances there. Witnesses said Gonzalez-Almazan wasn't with him, and he had what appeared to be fresh fingernail scratches on the side of his face. The place where he was seen is just a few miles from where Gonzalez-Almazan's car was later located.

Galicia-Escobedo purchased a plane ticket at the Savannah Airport for a flight to his native Guatemala, but never made his flight; he dropped out of sight and hasn't been seen since. He is not listed as a missing person, but authorities have been trying to locate him to question him about his girlfriend's disappearance.

According to Gonzalez-Almazan's family, Galicia-Escobedo was a demanding and sometimes violent partner. Authorities believe she met with foul play at his hands, but no charges had been filed against anyone and her case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Beaufort County Sheriff's Office 843-255-3200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2019; casefile added.