Margarita MacNeill

MacNeill, circa 1976; 1974 Toyota Celica

  • Missing Since 02/07/1976
  • Missing From Salinas, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/02/1948 (74)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1974 Toyota Celica with the California license plate number 915GKD
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell MacNeill's last name "MacNeil."

Details of Disappearance

MacNeill was last seen dropping her children off at their godparent's home in Salinas, California on February 7, 1976. She was driving a yellow 1974 Toyota Celica with the California license plate number 915GKD at the time. She has never been heard from again and her vehicle was never recovered; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

She was divorced with young children at the time of her disappearance. Her ex-husband was considered a possible suspect in her case, but he was eventually cleared.

Pablo Duarte, a migrant farm worker MacNeill associated with, is considered a person of interest in her disappearance. Photos of Duarte are unavailable, but he had at least three gold teeth and multiple tattoos. His last known address was in San Luis Rio Colorado, a town just over the Mexican border from Arizona.

MacNeill's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Salinas Police Department 831-758-7360

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2014; details of disappearance updated.