Margarita Medina

Medina, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 02/09/2002
  • Missing From Gloucester Township, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1920 (102)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim dress, a black hat, black shoes with black laces, a tiger's eye ring, a silver watch and a silver bracelet.
  • Medical Conditions Medina suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and dementia. She was in good physical health at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. White hair, brown eyes. Medina is of Puerto Rican descent. She speaks Spanish and poor English.

Details of Disappearance

Medina was last seen on February 9, 2002. She lived with her daughter on Williamstown Road in Gloucester Township, New Jersey; she had no other relatives in the area.

She was seen walking that day along Erial Road in the Fox Chase Development at 3:00 p.m., and later near the Heritage's convenience store at the intersection of Jarvis and Williamstown Roads. She has never been heard from again.

Medina may have returned to her native Puerto Rico. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gloucester Township Police Department 856-228-4500

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2016; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.