Margarita Rosa Tache
Tache, circa 2002
- Missing Since 05/09/2002
- Missing From Hialeah, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/30/1962 (63)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tache's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tache was last seen in Hialeah, Florida on May 9, 2002. She lived with her mother, Sarah Zambrano. Both women vanished and have never been heard from again.
Sometime after her disappearance, Tache's husband, José Roberto Rodríguez Gómez, told authorities in Colombia he'd murdered Tache and placed her body in a dumpster. He was arrested in Santa Marta, Colombia for both women's murders, but it's unclear if he was actually extradited and prosecuted.
Her body and Zambrano's have never been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-2400
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2026; details of disappearance updated.