Margie Ann Ranshaw
Ranshaw, circa 1987
- Missing Since 05/17/1987
- Missing From Barryton, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 130 - 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ranshaw suffers from schizophrenia and hears voices as a result of her condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Ranshaw has a small scar near her eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Ranshaw was last seen in Barryton, Michigan on May 17, 1987. She left home to go get a gallon of milk and never returned. She has never been heard from again. A few weeks after her disappearance, her vehicle was found abandoned at a hotel off Interstate 96 in Howell, Michigan.
Ranshaw left behind a two-month-old daughter. They lived with the child's grandparents. Prior to her disappearance, she had said that the voices in her head were telling her to leave. She had left before and would sometimes be gone for months at a time, hitchhiking for transportation, but would always return.
Foul play is suspected in Ranshaw's disappearance. An aunt and uncle adopted and raised her daughter.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2022; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.