Margie Louis Dabney
RESOLVED
Dabney, circa 2001
-
Missing Since
12/05/2001
-
Missing From
Dallas, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 70 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Dabney disappeared from the Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport in Dallas, Texas on December 5, 2001. She and her husband were en route from Indiana to California and made a layover stop in Dallas.
An aide was supposed to escort Dabney and her wheelchair-bound husband to their connecting flight, but Dabney, who suffered from Alzheimer's Disease, wandered off along the way. Her family later filed a $10 million lawsuit against American Airlines, alleging their negligence caused her disappearance; the suit was settled out of court.
In November 2007, Dabney's skeletal remains were found on a remote dirt road at Lewisville Lake. They were identified through DNA testing in November 2008. Authorities determined Dabney was a homicide victim; she died of blunt force trauma to the head. Her murder is under investigation and no arrests have been made.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Dabney, circa 2001
- Missing Since 12/05/2001
- Missing From Dallas, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 70 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .