Margit Lillian Prichard

Prichard, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/18/2018
  • Missing From Piercy, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1942 (84)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 106 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple shirt and blue capri pants.
  • Medical Conditions Prichard suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Prichard was last seen in the garden at her residence in the 1300 block of Pepperwood Springs Road in Piercy, California at 1:00 p.m. on May 18, 2018. Her husband realized she was missing at 4:30 p.m. and searched their property for her, then enlisted neighbors to help look around in the local area before calling the police. She left her purse and phone behind and has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Prichard was very fit for her age and could walk long distances. She had disappeared about three months earlier and traveled seven miles on foot before she was located. After her May 2018 disappearance, an extensive search turned up no sign of her.

Prichard used to live on Bethel Island in the East Bay area of California, and may try to return there. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mendocino County Sheriff's Department 707-463-4095

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2022; details of disappearance updated.