Margret C. Dodd
RESOLVED

Dodd, circa 1977
-
Missing Since
09/07/1977
-
Missing From
Beckley, West Virginia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Dodd was forcibly abducted in Beckley, West Virginia on September 7, 1977. James Hendree contacted her family demanding a $10,000 ransom for her safe return. An FBI agent posed as Dodd's father and went to meet Hendree to give him in the ransom money, but wound up shooting Hendree to death after Hendree threatened to shoot him.
Dodd's body was found on Bolt Mountain in 1993, but it was unidentified until July 2017, nearly forty years after her kidnapping. DNA confirmed the identification, and her murder is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Dodd, circa 1977
- Missing Since 09/07/1977
- Missing From Beckley, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .