Maria Angelica Salas

Salas, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 08/13/2001
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/13/1981 (45)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'1, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly simple silver jewelry.
  • Medical Conditions Salas suffers from unspecified medical conditions that require attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Salas may use the nickname Mary. Her ears are pierced one time each, and her hair is cut very short. Salas has the following tattoos: her nickname "Mary" on her right ankle, the name "Breanne" on her left ankle, a butterfly on her left arm, a heart with a cross and the name "Darleen" on her right shoulder, and a sun on her left knee. She can speak both English and Spanish.

Details of Disappearance

Salas was last seen leaving her residence in the vicinity of Coyote and Center in San Jose, California at 3:00 a.m. on August 13, 2001. She may have been with a male companion at the time. She never returned home.

Since Salas's disappearance, there have been three unconfirmed sightings of her, but no activity on her bank account. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Jose Police Department 408-277-5283

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2017; middle name and date of birth added.