Maria Antonia Mauricio

Mauricio, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 01/20/1997
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/25/1977 (48)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mauricio was approximately three months pregnant at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Small white two-door vehicle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mauricio has the following tattoos: three teardrops by her right eye, her last name "Mauricio" across her back, the name "Benavides" vertically down her left calf, and the name "Casper" on her upper right arm. She also tattoos on her left fingers and her right hand. Her ears are pierced and she may have surgical scars as a result of a facial injury she sustained several years before her disappearance. Mauricio's nicknames are Cholla and Little Munchkin, and she may use the last name Valenzuela.

Details of Disappearance

Mauricio was last seen by her grandmother at a restaurant in the vicinity of 17th Avenue and Van Buren Street in Phoenix, Arizona at 10:30 a.m. on January 20, 1997. She was seen getting into a small white two-door vehicle driven by an unidentified White male. She has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in her case. Foul play is suspected in Mauricio's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2013; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.