Maria De Los Angeles Martinez
Maria, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 40 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 10/13/1990
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/05/1973 (53)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and black jumpsuit.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Maria has a four-inch scar on her right forearm and a mole on her nose. Her ears are pierced. She may use the following names: Maria Pereyra De Los Angeles, Maria Pereyra, Maria Martinez-Pereyra and/or Maria Pereira Martinez.
Details of Disappearance
Maria advertised for a babysitting job on-air at a radio station in her hometown of Phoenix, Arizona on October 12, 1990. An unidentified male responded and picked Maria up at her family's residence at approximately 10:00 a.m. on the following day, October 13, 1990.
Maria phoned her parents a short time later and asked them to give her a ride back home. The telephone line was disconnected before she could provide the man's address. Maria has never been seen again and the man who answered her advertisement remains unidentified.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2014; age-progression added.