Maria Gabriela Medina

Medina, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 03/03/1989
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1970 (53)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black skirt, a gray sweater with a black stripe, and beige shoes. Carrying a black purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Medina has an eight-inch birthmark on her left thigh and a two-and-a-half-inch birthmark on her left foot. She may go her middle name, Gabriela.

Details of Disappearance

Medina was last seen at approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 3, 1989, at her place of employment in the vicinity of east 6th Street and south Los Angeles Street in Los Angeles, California. She left this location to go to the area of 9th Street and Los Angeles Street to find another job. She has never been heard from again.

Few details are available in Medina's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.