Maria Gladys Guartazaca Tacuri
Guartazaca Tacuri, circa 2011
- Missing Since 11/09/2011
- Missing From Casa Grande, Arizona
- Classification Migrant
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 135 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown Lee jacket, a purple shirt, size 30 black pants, size 34 shoes and silver rose-shaped earrings. Possibly carrying a crucifix.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Guartazaca Tacuri has pierced ears and a mole on her left middle finger. She was born in Ecuador.
Details of Disappearance
Guartazaca Tacuri was last seen on November 9, 2011. She was crossing the U.S./Mexico border illegally with a group of migrants at the time; she planned to join her husband, who had been in the United States for ten years.According to her companions, Guartazaca Tacuri had not eaten in three days, and when the authorities appeared, everyone scattered and she was left behind. This was somewhere between Tucson and Casa Grande, Arizona. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Guartazaca Tacuri died in the desert and her body was eaten by animals. She left two children behind in her native Ecuador.
Investigating Agency
- Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner 520-724-8644
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2018; casefile added.