Maria Ines Salazar
Maria, circa 2012; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 02/16/2012
- Missing From Snowville, Utah
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/01/1997 (27)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 127 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2000 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck with the license plate number A902VP
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Maria may go by her middle name, Ines. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Maria disappeared from Snowville, Utah on February 16, 2012. Authorities believe she left of her own accord. Maria may have left in the company of an adult male, traveling in a 2000 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup truck with the license plate number A902VP.
In 2018, authorities determined Maria was living with a boyfriend in the state of Michoacan in central Mexico. Her current whereabouts and well-being are unknown, however. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Box Elder County Sheriff's Office 435-734-3800
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.