Maria Loida Tice
Tice, circa 2021
- Missing Since 02/17/2021
- Missing From Glendora, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 05/21/1960 (66)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black puffer vest, a light lavender shirt, a green crewneck shirt, black tights and a backpack. Carrying hiking poles.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tice wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Tice was last seen in San Gabriel, California on February 13, 2021. She went hiking with a group on the Iron Mountain Trail in the San Gabriel Mountains. This particular hike is known as one of the most strenuous hikes in Southern California.
She was last seen by other hikers between 11:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m., as she was nearing the summit of Iron Mountain. She has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of her. After her disappearance, her car was found at the Heaton Flats Parking Lot.
Tice is presumed to have gotten lost or injured during her hike. Her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2022; casefile added.