Maria Nina Miller

Miller, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 02/04/2011
  • Missing From Towanda, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Miller was born in the Philippines. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Maria was last seen at her place of employment, the Dandy Mini Mart in Towanda, Pennsylvania, on February 4, 2011. She took two days off work, telling coworkers she and her husband Kenneth were going to visit Kenneth's sick mother in a Charleston, West Virginia hospital.

She planned to return to work on the night of February 7 to work the overnight shift, but never showed up and has never been heard from again.

Maria was born in the Philippines and moved to the United States with Kenneth, who was in the U.S. Army. They lived in Norfolk, Virginia between 2005 and 2010, then moved to Towanda, where Kenneth worked as a recruiter and Maria took a job at the Dandy Mini Mart. Every night while she was working there, she would call her son. The calls stopped after February 4.

According to Kenneth, while they were in the car in the parking lot of Charleston Area Medical Center, he and Maria argued and she demanded he take her to Virginia Beach, Virginia. He did so, dropped her off at an unknown apartment complex, and never saw or heard from her again.

She was not reported missing until June 2011, four months later, and the report was filed not by Kenneth but by the U.S. Army. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-697-2000

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2023; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.