Maria Placz

Placz, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 07/21/1976
  • Missing From Ventura, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Placz is a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Placz may use the last name Mihalic.

Details of Disappearance

Placz was last seen in Ventura, California on July 21, 1976. She had recently moved to the United States from Hungary; she was working for Infra-Red Industries in Carpinteria, California and living in a care center when she disappeared. She has never been heard from again.

Later that same day, her car was found abandoned with her wallet, purse and a couple of notes left inside it. The notes indicated Placz was going to take her own life. Her body has never been located, however, and her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura Police Department 805-339-4473

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2018; casefile added.