Maria Pomona Cruz Estrada
Estrada, circa 2008
- Missing Since 06/07/2008
- Missing From San Bernardino County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 12/22/1941 (83)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved shirt, blue jeans or denim shorts, a blue denim baseball cap with a swordfish and the words "San Luis Obispo" printed on it, an orange bandana, white sneakers with a red stripe, and possibly a gold Gucci or Balboa watch and a gold chain necklace with a pearl and small diamond pendant.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Estrada is of Filipino descent. She wears a partial upper denture plate. She has a mole on her chin. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Estrada was hiking with a companion in the Mojave National Preserve when she disappeared on June 7, 2008. Her hiking partner last saw her at 6:00 p.m. in a ravine west of Fort Piute, forty miles northwest of Needles, California.
The pair separated at a fork in the trail and agreed to meet later, but Estrada never arrived at the designated place and has never been heard from again. She wasn't carrying any food or water at the time of her disappearance. An extensive search of the preserve turned up no indication of her whereabouts.
Estrada lives in the Philippines and was visiting relatives in Blythe, California at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3690
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2011; picture added, clothing/jewelry description updated.