Maria Rosario Olea

Olea, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 11/18/2006
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/10/1977 (48)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bue 1999 Chevrolet Blazer with the Colorado license plate number 165LMG (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown/red hair, brown eyes. Olea may go by her middle name, Rosario, and some accounts refer to her by that name. She may also use the nickname Rosa. She has numerous ear piercings.

Details of Disappearance

Olea was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado on November 18, 2006. She was visiting her brother's home when she looked at her cellular phone and said she had to go and would be back. She left at 6:30 p.m. An incoming call to Olea's phone at 7:14 p.m. lasted three minutes; this was the last call she took. The following day, Olea didn't show up to pick her young son up from his father. She was reported missing on November 20.

Olea left most of her belongings behind, including new living room furniture and uncashed child support checks, but her phone and purse disappeared with her and were never found.

Six days after she vanished, her SUV, a blue 1999 Chevrolet Blazer with the Colorado license plate number 165LMG, was found locked and abandoned in the parking lot of Zio’s Italian Kitchen a restaurant in the 6600 block of Corporate Drive near Interstate 25 and Rockrimmon Boulevard. The restaurant is a long way from her apartment. The brother of one of Olea's friends was employed there.

Olea lost her job at Mimi's Cafe off north Powers Boulevard shortly before she disappeared. She was looking for another job and several potential employers left messages on her cellular phone. Her loved ones said it would be uncharacteristic of her behavior to abandon her child. She shared custody of him with his father.

Olea's family stated she was behaving normally before she vanished and didn't appear to be stressed about anything. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 25, 2011; alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.