Maria Theresa Ruthling
Ruthling, circa 1965
- Missing Since 09/23/1965
- Missing From Scottsdale, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ruthling frequently wears her hair in a bun. Her ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Aurelio, and she is of Italian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Ruthling was last seen in Scottsdale, Arizona on September 23, 1965. She went to work at the Aztec Studio Shop, the business she operated in the 20 block of east Main Street, that day. At 10:00 p.m. she called her adult daughter to say she was coming home.
She never arrived home and her vehicle was found abandoned a day later in a shopping center parking lot in the 20 block of south Old Scottsdale Road. The car keys and Ruthling's purse were inside it. Her shop was locked with money in the cash register and no sign of a robbery.
Ruthling was divorced at the time of her disappearance and has two daughters. She lived with her younger daughter at in the 800 block of east Elm Street; her ex-husband lived elsewhere in the city. Her disappearance is completely out of character and foul play is suspected in her case, but few details are available.
Investigating Agency
- Scottsdale Police Department 480-312-6336
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.