Maria Theresa Santos
Santos, circa 2004; Aurangzeb Manjra in 2010
- Missing Since 10/15/2004
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 03/25/1960 (63)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Santos is of Filipino descent. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Santos was last seen leaving home en route to work in Los Angeles, California at 6:00 a.m. on October 15, 2004. She never arrived and has never been heard from again. She left behind a young daughter and is described as a devoted mother and responsible woman who would not have left without warning.
In May 2010, Aurangzeb Aiyoob "Simon" Manjra was charged with killing Santos and another woman, Esperanza Torio, who disappeared in 1996. Her body was found dumped on a roadside in Mexico a few days later, but it wasn't identified until 2009. Santos's body has never been recovered.
A photo of Manjra is posted with this case summary. He is an immigrant from Pakistan who worked as a salesman, and had dated both women at the time each one disappeared.
Manjra reached a plea agreement with prosecutors in December 2013; he pleaded guilty to first-degree murder in Torio's case and second-degree murder in Santos's, in exchange of a maximum of sentence of 25 years to life in prison. If he'd been convicted on the original charges he would have faced life without parole.
Foul play is suspected in Santos's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-896-1800
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2013; details of disappearance updated.