Maria Yaneth Vasquez

Maria, circa 2017; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 07/07/2017
  • Missing From Frederick, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/07/2002 (23)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans, blue sneakers and small earrings.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Maria's ears are pierced. Some agencies refer to her as Maria Vasquez Lainez.

Details of Disappearance

Maria was last seen in Frederick, Maryland at 2:00 p.m. on July 7, 2017. She left her home in the 1200 block of Danielle Drive after a disagreement with her mother and never returned. Authorities believe she left of her own accord and may have remained in the Frederick area, possibly staying with a friend, after her disappearance. She had run away once before, in January 2017, but had been found safe two weeks later.

In the years since Maria's disappearance, however, her loved ones have heard nothing from her, which is unusual in cases of runaway teenagers. Due to the passage of time since she was last seen, she is considered to be at risk.

Investigating Agency

  • Frederick Police Department 301-600-2100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2021; casefile added.