Mariah Chavez Carter
Mariah, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 20 (circa 2021); Porfria Salmeron Chavez
- Missing Since 10/08/2001
- Missing From Biscoe, North Carolina
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Date of Birth 08/10/2001 (21)
- Age 1 month old
- Height and Weight 1'5, 10 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Hispanic) female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mariah disappeared from Biscoe, North Carolina on October 8, 2001. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Porfria Salmeron Chavez. A felony warrant for custodial interference was issued for her on December 10, 2007.
A photograph of Chavez is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is September 15, 1965, making her 36 years old at the time of Mariah's abduction. She's described as Hispanic, 5'0 and 145 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.
Chavez may have taken Mariah to Mexico. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Biscoe Police Department 910-572-1315
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2021; age-progression updated.