Mariah Lee Cockshell

Cockshell, circa 2025; Cockshell in the sweatshirt she wore the night of her disappearance; Cockshell's sleeve tattoo; Tattoo on Cockshell's wrist

  • Missing Since 03/22/2025
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 02/03/1999 (27)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A reddish-pink Champion crewneck sweatshirt and black sweatpants. A photo of Cockshell in that sweatshirt is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Cockshell's ears and nose are pierced. She has a full sleeve tattoo on her left arm with a design of a gate, clouds and angels in black and gray ink, as well as a tattoo on her right wrist. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Cockshell was last seen in the vicinity of 54th Street/55th Street and Prospect Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri between 2:00 and 3:00 a.m. on March 22, 2025. She has never been heard from again. It's uncharacteristic of Cockshell to be out of touch with her loved ones, and she's considered to be at risk. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gladstone Police Department 816-436-3550

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2026; casefile added.