Marian Joan Hurley
Marian, circa 1999
- Missing Since 09/18/1999
- Missing From Granbury, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1955 (70)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 100 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Dark brown hair, blue/green eyes. Marian has numerous scars on both of her legs as the result of an automobile accident. She also has metal pins in both legs due to her injuries. Her ears are pierced. Marian's maiden name is Monahan and some agencies refer to her as Marian Hurley Monahan or Marian Monahan Hurley.
Details of Disappearance
Marian's husband, William Stanley "Wil" Hurley, told authorities that his wife drove to the Three Oaks Golf Course in Granbury, Texas on September 19, 1999. He and Marian owned the course, which was located on Fall Creek Highway.
Wil stated that Marian left their two young daughters in his care and announced that she was going to California. He said Marian entered a White passenger car with an unidentified woman and sped away. She has never been seen again.
Wil never reported his wife as a missing person to authorities. A friend of the couple contacted law enforcement later in the week when Marian failed to contact anyone. Authorities learned that Wil and Marian had taken their children camping in deCordova Dam Park on September 18, the day before Marian allegedly left the family.
The Hurleys' eldest daughter told investigators that her mother was with them in the park for the entire day of September 18. She said that Marian had disappeared the following morning. When she questioned her father as to her mother's whereabouts, Wil said that Marian was not going to be living with them any longer.
Due to the conflicting statements regarding Marian's movements on September 19, authorities are unsure of the exact nature of her disappearance.
Marian's family and friends have stated that her marriage to Wil was troubled and she was unhappy about her life. Her loved ones said it is extremely uncharacteristic of Marian to leave her children behind and not communicate with anyone.
A neighbor said that the couple recently remodeled their home on Mojave Drive in deCordova Bend Estates in Granbury at the time Marian vanished. She apparently had no travel plans and investigators do not believe she left with another man. Marian was not believed to be suicidal. There has been no activity on her ATM card or credit cards since September 1999.
Authorities searched an area near the number eight tee box on the couple's golf course some time after Marian was reported missing. It was theorized that Marian's body may have been buried near the location, but the only remains recovered were those of a large-sized dog. Authorities do not know why the dog was buried in the golf course.
Investigators also checked a possible lead that revolved around Marian moving to a drug house in Texas in 1999, but no evidence was located. Her family has stated that they do not believe she was involved with drugs.
Another theory revolved around the possibility that Marian may have checked herself into an alcohol rehabilitation center. She was known to be an occasional heavy beer drinker at the time of her disappearance. No evidence was found to suggest that she had left of her own accord.
Wil and Marian were married in California before relocating to Texas around 1991. Wil was employed at the Comanche Peak nuclear plant. He and their daughters moved to Arkansas after Marian disappeared. He has never been charged in Marian's case and no arrests have been made.
When contacted by a reporter in 2000, Wil claimed that Marian had unspecified problems and refused to discuss her case further.
Searches in the deCordova Dam Park area and other locations have been unsuccessful. Marian's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hood County Sheriff's Office
- 817-579-3316
- 817-579-3330
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2021; two pictures added.