Mariano Medina Funes
Funes, circa 2019; Tattoos on Funes's upper arm and shoulder
- Missing Since 12/31/2019
- Missing From Jacinto City, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/11/1983 (43)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 226 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt, a black t-shirt, gray sweatpants with the word "Rockets" on them, and black and white or red and white sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Funes suffers from a mild mental disability. He takes medication to control his condition. Due to his limited mental capacity, he is easily influenced.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Funes has a scar on his right eyelid, a birthmark on the left side of his ribcage. He has multiple tattoos, including a bullet hole behind his left ear, a Versace symbol with wings on his neck, numerous tattoos in his collarbone area, and the name "Victoria" on his right shoulder blade, the name "Matilde" on his left hand, and tattooed sleeves on both arms, including the name "Mia Mikayla" and the date "Jan 31, 06" on his left upper arm, and a map of Texas on his upper right arm. A photo of some of his tattoos is posted with this case summary. Funes has gold upper and lower teeth. His nickname is Mario. He may wear eyeglasses and may wear his hair in braids.
Details of Disappearance
Funes was last seen in Jacinto City, Texas on December 31, 2019. He left with two men he knew and was possibly en route to Pasadena, Texas. He was supposed to meet up with his sister at church later that night to celebrate the New Year, but never arrived.
His girlfriend called him on his cellular phone at 8:20 p.m. Funes was in a car with the two men at the time, and he was screaming that he was in trouble and the men were going to kill him. Then the line went dead and he has never been heard from again.
Although one of the men Funes was last known to have been with has been identified, he has not been located by police for questioning. Foul play is suspected in Funes's case.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2022; details of disappearance updated.