Maribel Oquendo-Carrero
Maribel, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2017); Emiliano Oquendo in 2018
- Missing Since 12/05/1982
- Missing From Homestead, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/22/1973 (47)
- Age 9 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0 - 4'2, 60 - 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue and pink pants and beige and brown shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Maribel was last seen walking to a store in Homestead, Florida on either December 5 or December 6, 1982. She has never been heard from again.The circumstances surrounding Maribel's disappearance are unclear, but some agencies state she was abducted by her non-custodial father, Emiliano Olivo Oquendo. Emiliano's date of birth is October 8, 1938; he was forty-four years old in December 1982. A current photo of him is posted with this case summary. He has been arrested multiple times in Florida in recent years, always on minor charges.
Maribel's case remains unsolved and few details are available regards her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Homestead Police Department 305-247-1535
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.